Entertainment Live Music 

Santa Cruz Live Music Weekend Roundup: May 30 – June 2

By Julie Horner

The weekend roundup of concerts and shows for the Santa Cruz area. Easy at-a-glance quick reference music guide for Santa Cruz, California.

Thursday, May 30

The Wing Brothers at Alice’s Restaurant
Thursday, May 30 | 5:00 – 7:30
17288 Skyline Blvd, Woodside

Haz Bin at Shanty Shack Brewing
Thursday, May 30 | 5:00 – 8:00
138 Fern St., Santa Cruz

Kenny Hill Solo Guitar at Aroma Restaurant
Thursday, May 30 | 5:30 – 8:00
9600 Highway 9, Ben Lomond

Harry & The Hitmen + Burnin Vernon
The Crow’s Nest Thursday BBQ Beach Party
Thursday, May 30 | 5:30 – 8:30
2218 East Cliff Drive, Santa Cruz

T Bone Mojo Blues Trio at Mission Street BBQ
Thursdays | 6:00 – 8:00
1618 Mission St., Santa Cruz

The Teathers at Steel Bonnet Brewing
Thursday, May 30 | 6:00 – 8:00
20 Victor Square, Scotts Valley

Billy Reese at Davenport Roadhouse
Thursdays | 6:00 – 8:00
1 Davenport Ave, Davenport

Back Porch Boys Blues at Aptos Street BBQ
Thursdays | 6:00 – 8:00
8059 Aptos St, Aptos

Slow Coast Trio at VinoCruz
Thursdays | 6:00 – 8:00
4901 Soquel Dr., Soquel

The Joint Chiefs at Bargetto Winery
Thursday, May 30 | 6:00 – 8:00
3535 N Main St, Soquel
Reservations: (831) 475-2258

Asher Stern Locals Night at Bruno’s Bar and Grill
Thursdays | 6:00 – 9:00
230 Mt Hermon Rd, Scotts Valley

Ukulele Night at Cork and Fork
Thursday, May 30 | 6:00 – 9:00
312-B Capitola Ave, Capitola

Rachel Cruse & Friends at Vino by the Sea
Thursday, May 30 | 6:30 – 9:30
55 Municipal Wharf, Ste. B, Santa Cruz

Trivia w/ Michael Gaither at El Vaquero Winery
Thursdays | 7:00
2901 Freedom Blvd, Watsonville

Mason Razavi Organ Quartet w/ Charles McNeal
Kuumbwa Jazz
Thursday, May 30 | 7:00
320-2 Cedar Street, Santa Cruz
Tix: FB @KuumbwaJazzSC

AfroBeats Night at Abbott Square Market
Thursday, May 30 | 7:00 – 9:00
725 Front St., Santa Cruz

Comedy Night at Woodhouse Blending & Brewing
Thursday, May 30 | 7:30 – 9:00
119 Madrone St., Santa Cruz

Rob Leines w/ Steven Griswold & His California Convoy
Moe’s Alley
Thursday, May 30 | 8:00
535 Commercial Way, Santa Cruz
Tix: FB @moesalley

Hotlung + The Tremeloes at The Crepe Place
Thursday, May 30 | 8:00 – 11:30
1134 Soquel Ave, Santa Cruz

Karaoke at Henflings of Ben Lomond
Thursdays | 8:00 – 12:00
9450 Highway 9, Ben Lomond

Devii Grace DiMarco of Violet Visions at at Creative Eden Lounge Friday, May 31 | 6:00 – 9:00

Friday, May 31

Bob Burnett at MJA Vineyards Westside Tasting Room
Fridays | 3:30 – 6:30
328 Ingalls St., Santa Cruz

Three on the Tree at San Gregorio General Store
Friday, May 31 | 4:00 – 7:00
7615 Stage Rd., San Gregorio

Jack Mullins at Alice’s Restaurant
Friday, May 31 | 5:00 – 7:30
17288 Skyline Blvd, Woodside

Paperback Ryders at Food Truck Fridays
Friday, May 31 | 5:00 – 8:00
Skypark 361 Kings Village Rd, Scotts Valley

Dylan Rose Band + James Durbin & Shoreline Middle School Band
Midtown Friday Music Series
Friday, May 31 | 5:00 – 8:30
1111 Soquel Ave, Santa Cruz

Junebug Bayer w/ Taylor Abbott at Discretion Brewing
Friday, May 31 | 5:30 – 7:30
2703 41st Ave Ste. A, Soquel

Tony Fleig Techno Jazz at Stockwell Cellars
Friday, May 31 | 5:30 – 8:30
1100 Fair Ave., Santa Cruz

Claudio Melega at Aroma Restaurant
Friday, May 31 | 5:30 – 8:30
9600 Highway 9, Ben Lomond

Dead Chicken + Poppyfield + Bi + n8w31ss + OJ
SubRosa Community Space
Friday, May 31 | 6:00
703 Pacific Ave., Santa Cruz

The Shady Rest Band at Steel Bonnet Brewing
Friday, May 31 | 6:00 – 8:00
20 Victor Square, Scotts Valley

Lloyd Whitley Blues at Mission Street BBQ
Fridays | 6:00 – 8:00
1618 Mission St., Santa Cruz

Kay Martin at VinoCruz
Friday, May 31 | 6:00 – 8:00
4901 Soquel Dr., Soquel

Ka Nalu Duo, Keli’I and Jordan at Pono Hawaiian Grill
Friday, May 31 | 6:00 – 8:30
120 Union St., Santa Cruz

Eyes Like Lanterns at Davenport Roadhouse
Friday, May 31 | 6:00 – 9:00
1 Davenport Ave, Davenport

Rio Road at Cork and Fork
Friday, May 31 | 6:00 – 9:00
312-B Capitola Ave, Capitola

Brotherhood of Freaks at Shanty Shack Brewing
Friday, May 31 | 6:00 – 9:00
138 Fern St., Santa Cruz

Violet Visions Music Fest at Creative Eden Lounge
Devi Grace DiMarco, The Jamissaries, Constant Lyt, Sorin Vibes and Know Morals + More
Friday, May 31 | 6:00 – 9:00
724 Water St., Santa Cruz

Tokyo Hot Tub at Woodhouse Blending & Brewing
Friday, May 31 | 6:30 – 10:00
119 Madrone St., Santa Cruz

Stormin Norman & The Cyclones Friday Night Dance
Mid-County Senior Center
Friday, May 31 | 7:00 – 9:00
829 Bay Ave., Capitola

Floratura at Abbott Square Market
Friday, May 31 | 7:00 – 9:30
725 Front St., Santa Cruz

Ted Welty at Over the Hill Gang Saloon
Friday, May 31 | 7:00 – 10:00
3530 Portola Dr., Santa Cruz

The Joint Chiefs at Sevy’s at Seacliff Inn
Friday, May 31 | 7:00 – 10:00
7500 Old Dominion Ct, Aptos

Velour at the Brookdale Lodge
Friday, May 31 | 7:00 – 10:00
11570 Highway 9, Brookdale

Mothfest Tribute to Dan Lamothe w/ Blitzkid, Dark Ride & Dog Party
Moe’s Alley
Friday, May 31 | 8:00
1535 Commercial Way, Santa Cruz
Tix: FB @moesalley

Vito and Friends at Henflings of Ben Lomond
Friday, May 31 | 8:00 – 11:00
9450 Highway 9, Ben Lomond

Dueling Pianos at Bruno’s Bar and Grill
Friday, May 31 | 8:00 – 11:00
230 Mt Hermon Rd, Scotts Valley

Fossil Farm at Joe’s Bar
Friday, May 31 | 8:30 – 11:55
13118 Highway 9, Boulder Creek

John Michael Band at The Sand Bar
Friday, May 31 | 9:00
211 Esplanade, Capitola

Siddhartha at The Catalyst
Friday, May 31 | 9:00
1011 Pacific Ave, Santa Cruz
Tix: FB @catalystclub

Billy Reese Band at The Crow’s Nest
Friday, May 31 | 9:00
2218 East Cliff Drive, Santa Cruz

Broadway Rave in The Catalyst Atrium
Friday, May 31 | 9:00
1011 Pacific Ave, Santa Cruz
Tix: FB @catalystclub

Peter Janson & Adam Traum at The Ugly Mug Saturday, June 1 | 7:00 – 9:00

Saturday, June 1

Redwood Mountain Faire
Saturday, June 1 | All Day
Roaring Camp, 5401 Graham Hill Rd., Felton
Tix: FB @SLVRMF

The NAPsters at San Gregorio General Store
Saturday, June 1 | 11:00 – 1:00
7615 Stage Rd., San Gregorio

Claudio Melega at Jack O’Neill Lounge
Saturday, June 1 | 12:00 – 3:00
175 W Cliff Drive, Santa Cruz

John Michael at Bruno’s Bar and Grill
Saturday, June 1 | 1:00 – 4:00
230 Mt Hermon Rd, Scotts Valley

Herb Toor Blues at Highway 1 Brewing
Saturday, June 1 | 1:00 – 4:00
5720 Cabrillo Hwy, Pescadero

The Mild Colonial Boys at San Gregorio General Store
Saturday, June 1 | 2:00 – 5:00
7615 Stage Rd., San Gregorio

Marc Schwartz at MJA Vineyards Westside Tasting Room
Saturdays | 3:30 – 6:30
328 Ingalls St., Santa Cruz

7th Wave at Kissed by an Angel Wines
Saturday, June 1 | 4:00 – 6:30
75 Mt. Hermon Rd., Scotts Valley

Brian Fitzgerald at Stockwell Cellars
Saturday, June 1 | 4:00 – 7:00
1100 Fair Ave., Santa Cruz

Joe Mackessey at The Sawmill
Saturday, June 1 | 5:00 – 7:00
15520 Highway 9, Boulder Creek

The Dead Cowboys at Slough Brewing Collective
Saturday, June 1 | 5:00 – 8:00
65 Hangar Way D, Watsonville

Nick Danger & The Lava Lounge at El Vaquero Winery
Saturday, June 1 | 6:00 – 8:00
2901 Freedom Blvd, Watsonville

The Shady Characters at Discretion Brewing
Saturday, June 1 | 5:30 – 7:30
2703 41st Ave Ste. A, Soquel

Mojo Mix Blues Trio at Aptos Street BBQ
Saturdays | Sundays | Wednesdays | 6:00 – 8:00
8059 Aptos St, Aptos

Vintage Point + Photography Artist Sterling Scott
Steel Bonnet Brewing
Saturday, June 1 | 6:00 – 8:00
20 Victor Square, Scotts Valley

T Bone Mojo Blues at Mission Street BBQ
Saturday, June 1 | 6:00 – 8:00
1618 Mission St., Santa Cruz

Jazz the Dog at Cruz Kitchen and Taps
Saturday, June 1 | 6:00 – 8:15
145 Laurel St., Santa Cruz

Gary Blackburn Band at Davenport Roadhouse
Saturday, June 1 | 6:00 – 9:00
1 Davenport Ave, Davenport

Rayburn Brothers Band at Ella’s at the Airport
Saturday, June 1 | 6:00 – 9:00
100 Aviation Way, Watsonville

Vinny Johnson at Capitola Wine Bar
Saturday, June 1 | 6:00 – 9:00
115 San Jose Ave, Capitola

Randy Jones & Kenny Kraft at Cork and Fork
Saturday, June 1 | 6:00 – 9:00
312-B Capitola Ave, Capitola

The Joint Chiefs Funk Night Fundraiser
Elks Lodge
Saturday, June 1 | 6:00 – 9:30
150 Jewell St., Santa Cruz
Tix: FB @santacruzelks

Stacy Antonel + Laura Benitez & The Heartache
Apple Jack’s
Saturday, June 1 | 6:00 – 10:00
8790 La Honda Rd, La Honda

House Plants + Sasha Laine + Mutt + Carabeza + Daisy Circuit
SubRosa Community Space
Saturday, June 1 | 7:00
703 Pacific Ave., Santa Cruz

Peter Janson & Adam Traum at The Ugly Mug
Saturday, June 1 | 7:00 – 9:00
4640 Soquel Ave., Soquel
Tix: (408) 499-9441 | crbrundle@gmail.com

Big Bad Wolf at Abbott Square Market
Saturday, June 1 | 7:00 – 9:30
725 Front St., Santa Cruz

Olemano at Woodhouse Blending & Brewing
Saturday, June 1 | 7:00 – 9:30
119 Madrone St., Santa Cruz

Lance Richards at Over the Hill Gang Saloon
Saturday, June 1 | 7:00 – 10:00
3530 Portola Dr., Santa Cruz

Gemini Soul at Sevy’s at Seacliff Inn
Saturday, June 1 | 7:00 – 10:00
7500 Old Dominion Ct, Aptos

Spun w/ Ted Welty at the Brookdale Lodge
Saturday, June 1 | 7:00 – 10:00
11570 Highway 9, Brookdale

Thievery Corporation at The Mountain Winery
Saturday, June 1 | 7:30
14831 Pierce Rd, Saratoga
Tix: FB @TheMountainWinery

Petty Theft at Felton Music Hall
Saturday, June 1 | 8:00
6275 Highway 9, Felton

The Cohesion + Kenny Thomas and The Southern Baptists
The Catalyst
Saturday, June 1 | 8:00
1011 Pacific Ave, Santa Cruz
Tix: FB @catalystclub

Terra + Casino Youth + Asilomar + Grad Night
The Catalyst Atrium
Saturday, June 1 | 8:00
1011 Pacific Ave, Santa Cruz
Tix: FB @catalystclub

Comedy Night at Bruno’s Bar and Grill
First Saturdays | 8:00 – 9:30
230 Mt Hermon Rd, Scotts Valley

The Wildwoods at Lille Aeske Arthouse
Saturday, June 1 | 8:00 – 10:00
13160 Highway 9, Boulder Creek

Edge of the West at Henflings of Ben Lomond
Saturday, June 1 | 8:00 – 11:00
9450 Highway 9, Ben Lomond

Jeff Gardner & The Tools at Joe’s Bar
Saturday, June 1 | 8:30 – 11:55
13118 Highway 9, Boulder Creek

Monkey Ska Night at The Sand Bar
Saturday, June 1 | 9:00
211 Esplanade, Capitola

Wand w/ Pancho & The Wizards
Moe’s Alley
Saturday, June 1 | 9:00
535 Commercial Way, Santa Cruz
Tix: FB @moesalley

Sweet Voodoo at The Crow’s Nest
Saturday, June 1 | 9:00
2218 East Cliff Drive, Santa Cruz

Queerlantis – A Sea Oddity Carnival Extravaganza
Coconut Grove
Saturday, June 1 | 9:00
400 Beach St., Santa Cruz

Rob Leines w/ Steven Griswold & His California Convoy at Moe’s Alley
Thursday, May 30 | 8:00

Sunday, June 2

Redwood Mountain Faire
Sunday, June 2 | All Day
Roaring Camp, 5401 Graham Hill Rd., Felton
Tix: FB @SLVRMF

Santa Cruz Pride Parade & Festival
Sunday, June 2 | 11:00 – 4:00
Pacific Ave., Downtown Santa Cruz

Rory McNamara at San Gregorio General Store
Sunday, June 2 | 11:00 – 1:00
7615 Stage Rd., San Gregorio

Yuji Tojo at Davenport Roadhouse
Sunday, June 2 | 1:00 – 4:00
1 Davenport Ave, Davenport

Ticket to the Limit at San Gregorio General Store
Sunday, June 2 | 2:00 – 5:00
7615 Stage Rd., San Gregorio

Paul Kent at Capitola Wine Bar
Sunday, June 2 | 2:00 – 5:00
115 San Jose Ave, Capitola

Bob Burnett at MJA Vineyards Westside Tasting Room
Sunday, June 2 | 2:30 – 5:30
328 Ingalls St., Santa Cruz

Salvador Calderon Latin Music at Fruition Brewing
Sunday, June 2 | 3:00 – 5:00
918 East Lake Ave., Watsonville

Sixstring Mixtape at Steel Bonnet Brewing
Sunday, June 2 | 3:00 – 5:00
20 Victor Square, Scotts Valley

Alex Lucero & Mick Adams at Bargetto LaVita Release Party
Sunday, June 2 | 3:00 – 5:00
3535 N Main St, Soquel
Reservations: (831) 475-2258

Glennie B at Cork and Fork
Sunday, June 2 | 3:00 – 6:00
312-B Capitola Ave, Capitola

The Sea Monks at Corralitos Brewing
Sunday, June 2 | 4:00
2536 Freedom Blvd, Watsonvill

Fuse at El Vaquero Winery
Sunday, June 2 | 4:00 – 7:00
2901 Freedom Blvd, Watsonville

Vinny Johnson Blues Band at Vino by the Sea
Sunday, June 2 | 4:00 – 7:00
55 Municipal Wharf, Ste. B, Santa Cruz

John Michael at Joe’s Bar
Sunday, June 2 | 4:00 – 7:00
13118 Highway 9, Boulder Creek

Bluegrass Showcase at The Crepe Place
Sundays | 4:00 – 7:00
1134 Soquel Ave, Santa Cruz

Pro Jam w/ Dan Odom at Henflings of Ben Lomond
Sundays | 5:00 – 9:00
9450 Highway 9, Ben Lomond

The Surf Creeps at Over the Hill Gang Saloon
Sunday, June 2 | 7:00 – 10:00
3530 Portola Dr., Santa Cruz

Pro Jam at The Sand Bar
Sundays | 7:30 – 11:30
211 Esplanade, Capitola

Karaoke w/ Ed Greene at The Jury Room
Sunday, June 2 | 8:00 – 11:00
712 Ocean St., Santa Cruz

** 🌈 No Grateful Sundays at Felton Music Hall 🍄**

Live Comedy at The Crow’s Nest
Sundays | 9:00
2218 East Cliff Drive, Santa Cruz

The Box Gothic Dance Party at The Blue Lagoon
Sundays | 9:30
923 Pacific Ave., Santa Cruz

The SLV Post Weekend Roundup of Music

The weekend roundup of live music is compiled by Julie Horner for the San Lorenzo Valley Post newspaper and is posted every Thursday on Facebook: @SLVPostNews and on SLV Post’s website. See something we missed? Share your event to the Santa Cruz Mountains Entertainment News Facebook group: @santacruzmountains
Email: julie@slvpost dot com

Featured photo: Festival goers at Roaring Camp by Julie Horner. The Redwood Mountain Faire happens June 1st & 2nd, 2024. Tickets

***

Have a story to share? The San Lorenzo Valley Post welcomes your Santa Cruz Mountains news, story ideas, photos, and letters. Send us an email.

Sign up for our newsletter to stay connected to news and events in the Santa Cruz Mountains.

Related posts

Leave a Comment